ALKANET -RATANJOT-VEMBALAM PATTAI-ROOT POWDER (BEAUTY – LIP BALM)
*Alkanet, or popularly known as alkane has several similar names such as dyer’s bugloss or hoary puccoon.
*Alkanet root is quite large and thick with reddish color.Alkanet root is primarily used as a natural dyeing agent, and it imparts a ruby red color to natural lip balm, lipstick,lotion,etc.,Most people using the plant for cosmetic particularly red dye necessity.
*Beyond the natural deep red pigment of the plant,alkanes haS been used to help in skin care such as burns,etc.,
*Therefore, most of the benefits of alkanet root is used to cosmetic and beauty purpose such as soap and lip balm.Alkanet oil can be prepared from the root powder and it is used in lip balms for a light red color, in creams for a light pink color,and in scrubs for a pink color.
How to prepare- 1. In a small pot, or double boiler, over super low heat melt the coconut oil, olive oil, cocoa butter, and beeswax. Stir until just melted. 2. Remove from heat and add alkanet root powder.Continue to stir well in order to combine all the oils and distribute the alkanet root powder evenly throughout the mixture. 3. Pour into your containers and then allow it to cool on the counter until hard and use it as lip balm.